Subscriber Login



Forgot Your Username?
Forgot Your Password?
Schools
Northland Pines High School lists third-quarter honor roll students

Northland Pines High School announced students named to the school’s honor roll for the third quarter of the 2010-’11 school year as follows:

Honors
Freshmen: Jared Akers, Christina Angone, Danielle Buettell, Staci Daniszewski, Taylor Drake, McKenna Harsla, Taylor Haugen, Zachary Herfindahl, Kailyn Hogenmiller, Alex Inman, Samantha Johnston, Theodore Karlovich, Zachery Kennedy, Cooper Kerner, Kyle Kolehouse, Stephanie Krus, Mariah Lax, Lauren Lenz, Betty Long, Matthew Lovas, Ashley Mai, David Marley, Mitchell

Tuesday, May 03, 2011 12:59 PM
 
Pines high school robotics teams place 3rd & 4th in State competition
The Northland Pines High School (NPHS) robotics club recently traveled to the UW-Madison campus to compete with robotics teams from throughout Wisconsin. Members who participated in the competition were, front row, from left, Kyle Webb, Case Kramer, Spencer Gander, Walker Nelson and Aidan Olkowski; back row, NPHS technology and engineering instructor David Justice, Isaac Doud, David Johnson and Josh Karlovich.  --Contributed Photo

Nine Northland Pines High School (NPHS) students began building two robots last October to compete at the 2011 Engineering Expo Robotics state competition recently held at the UW-Madison campus. 
The students in the first year of the NPHS robotics club consisted of two teams.  Team 1 included Spencer Gander, Aaron Kelling, Case Kramer, Walker Nelson and Kyle Webb.  Team 2 members were Isaac Doud, David Johnson, Josh Karlovich and Aidan Olkowski.

Tuesday, May 03, 2011 12:54 PM | Updated ( Tuesday, May 03, 2011 12:57 PM )
 
Three Lakes High School announces honor roll pupils

The Three Lakes High School honor roll for the third quarter of the 2010-’11 school year is as follows:

High honors
Freshmen: Ian Bedore, Alexis Bellman, Isabella Devereaux, Larissa Gartner, Julie Jacob, Aaron Kohn, Jena Miles, Natalie Miller, Taylor Patterson, Taylor Pitlik, Jacob Ribbe, Lindsay Schoff, Karlie Stefonik, Jordan Wales, Cassie Walkowski, Sonya Westfall and Abby Zielke.
Sophomores: Kelsey Briggs, Emerson Hegeman, Connor Justice, Jared Kortenhof, Dustin Martin, Catherine Meeder, Kira Peters, Brigette Schmidt, Paige Steinbach, Brooke Welch and Indi Yeager.

Tuesday, May 03, 2011 12:38 PM
 
Middle school lists 3rd-quarter honors

The Northland Pines Middle School has announced the students named to its honor roll for the third quarter of the 2010-’11 school year.

Highest honors
Sixth grade: Adam Atkinson, Anna Hayes, Noah Jensen, Abel Lifschutz, JoHanna Marley, Sara McCormack, David Mendham, Austin Patterson, Laine Vanden Boom, Noah Weber and Gerald Zwolinski.
Seventh grade: Annora Alfonso, Douglas Carson, Connor Cox, Hannah Eibner, Seth Erickson,

Tuesday, April 26, 2011 1:14 PM
 
Middle school students receive honors in art and essay contest

The Wisconsin Troopers’ Association has announced that multiple students have placed in its annual statewide art and essay contest.
An art entry titled “Wolf,” submitted by Beau Potter, an eighth-grade student of Bev Niehaus at Northland Pines Middle School (NPMS) in Eagle River, was selected as a winner for this year’s competition.
Potter, the son of Bonnie Potter, received a $75 check and certificate of award.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011 1:13 PM
 
Student awards PDF Print E-mail
Northland Pines Middle School students recently  named as Students of the Month were, from left, sixth-grader Trevor Schelk, eighth-grader Vanessa Niemczyk and seventh-grader Sophia Svetnicka.  --Contributed Photo
Tuesday, April 19, 2011 2:23 PM
 
Pines graduate wins two ADDYs

Northland Pines High School graduate Mike Kronberger recently won two Silver ADDY awards for his entries in the Nebraska ADDY Student Competition, sponsored by the American Advertising Federation.
Students entered original creative projects into competitive categories which were judged by area professionals.
A student at Creative Center College of Art & Design in Omaha, Neb., Kronberger won the awards

Tuesday, April 19, 2011 2:05 PM
 
Prom royalty PDF Print E-mail
King Terry Satran and Queen Taylor Bolte reigned over the Northland Pines High School junior prom.  --Staff Photo By GARY RIDDERBUSCH
Tuesday, April 12, 2011 3:28 PM | Updated ( Tuesday, April 12, 2011 3:30 PM )
 
JUNIOR PROM PDF Print E-mail
The Northland Pines High School junior class prom court included, front row, from left, Matt Goska and Loren Nelson, future king Jack Rhode and future queen Meg Hayes, King Terry Satran and Queen Taylor Bolte, Katrina Tameling and Greg Chamberlin; second row, Kim Van Brunt and Matt Meyer, Kylie Rhode and Austen Lambert, Samantha Pusateri and Matt Kaitchuck; back row, Kelsey Bergum and Brett Hughes, Kayla Klessig and Dominic Caroselli, Lucas Ferber and Taylor Krings, and Seth Daniel and Whitney Richards.  --Staff Photo By GARY RIDDERBUSCH
Tuesday, April 12, 2011 1:43 PM
 
Rosner wins State Geography Bee, will travel to D.C. for Nationals
Phelps geography teacher Lisa Volkmann and Phelps geography bee coordinator Alex Sjogren stand with State Geography Bee winner Robert Rosner as he holds his winning certificate. Rosner will move on to the national competition in Washington, D.C.  --Photo By Sharon Gifford

Phelps School eighth-grade student Robert Rosner won the 2011 statewide Geography Bee in Madison last week.
More than 100 elementary and middle school students competed in this event.
Rosner was accompanied to the competition by his mother and father, Donna and Bob Rosner, as well as his two brothers, Sawyer and Nolan. Rosner has won the school competition for the past four years and this was his second trip to the statewide competition, where last year he took

Tuesday, April 12, 2011 1:41 PM | Updated ( Friday, April 15, 2011 1:51 PM )
 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 10 of 18