Subscriber Login



Forgot Your Username?
Forgot Your Password?
Sports
Moonlight Run raises roughly $15,000 for wellness center

The inaugural Moonlight Run fundraiser for the Pines Community Wellness Center raised approximately $15,000 through the participation of 314 registrants.
There also were 47 children registered for the one-kilometer race.
“The first Moonlight Run fundraiser for the Pines Community Wellness Center was a great success,” said District Administrator Mike Richie. “Everyone had a great time and we received numerous compliments from our runners on the entire event.”

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:30 PM
 
Gold Division PDF Print E-mail
Men’s doubles winners in the Gold Division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Ken Jenks of Green Bay, silver; Eric Naumann of Conover, gold; and Gary Carlton of Conover, gold. Missing from the photo were Tom Helmick of Eagle River, bronze; Russ Groth of Sugar Camp, bronze; and Greg Wroblewski of Appleton, silver.  —Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:29 PM
 
Women's Double PDF Print E-mail
Winners in the women’s doubles division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Brenda Schmucker of Summerfield, Fla., gold; Linda Torgeson of Summerfield, gold; Gillian Hough of Summerfield, silver; Candi Lamb of Summerfield, silver; Bernadette Bruner of Antigo, bronze; and Nancy Freiberg of Schofield, bronze.  —Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:28 PM
 
White Mixed Division PDF Print E-mail
Winners in the White Mixed Division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Ralph Zagrzebski of Wausau, bronze; Nancy Freiberg of Schofield, bronze; Lewis Torgesen of Summerfield, Fla., gold; Linda Torgeson of Summerfield, gold; Gillian Hough of Summerfield, silver; and John Kobach of Three Lakes, silver.  —Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:27 PM
 
Blue Mixed Division PDF Print E-mail
Winners in the Blue Mixed Division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Ron Roth of Stevens Point, silver; Susan Roth of Stevens Point, silver; Chris Handrahan of Weston, gold; Bernadette Bruner of Antigo, gold; Dee Drymalski of Eagle River, bronze; and Tom Drymalski of Eagle River, bronze. 	—Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:21 PM
 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»