Lt. Col. Christian Thompson presented a Michitan Tech ROTC scholarship, valued at $158,396, to Northland Pines High School senior Tuck Wittkopf. —Staff Photo By GARY RIDDERBUSCH
Lt. Col. Christian Thompson presented a Michitan Tech ROTC scholarship, valued at $158,396, to Northland Pines High School senior Tuck Wittkopf. —Staff Photo By GARY RIDDERBUSCH
Northland Pines High School (NPHS) held its Senior Scholarship and Awards program for the Class of 2019 May 6 in the school’s auditorium.

Local and state scholarships totaling $265,650 were presented to graduating seniors. This amount does not include individual scholarships students will receive from the university or college they will attend.

A list of the awards, recipients, amounts (where applicable) and presenters is shown in the order of the program as follows:

Academic Excellence: Annalise Callaghan, $2,250 per year for four years, totaling $9,000, presented by Dan Marien.

Technical Excellence: Chance Homman, $2,250 per year for two years, totaling $4,500, presented by Dan Marien.

U.S. Marine Corps Senior: Academic excellence, Gillian Bellman; athletic, Jack Rhode; music, Malcolm Mc­Canles; presented by Josh Tilley.

Air Force Recruiting Service Math and Science: Junior, Kevin John; senior, Adam Sima; presented by Josh Tilley.

Vilas County Lakes and Rivers Association: Noah Miller, $500, presented by Tom Ewing.

St. Germain Community United ?Church of Christ (UCC) Thrift Shop: Nicole Popp, Sheamus Roelle, Ciera Saeman and Piper Snedden, $500 each, presented by Ken Dahnke. 

Nicolet Area Technical College: Ciera Saeman, $250; Gavin Adamovich and Brenden Erdle, $500 each; Kimberly Beenken, $1,200; presented by Heather Schallock.

Vilas County Tavern League: Pazia Peterson and Piper Snedden, $1,000 each, presented by Dan Swieci­chow­ski.

Nancy Vold Memorial Medical: Cameron Ramesh, $1,000, presented by Kendra Lederer. 

Plum Lake Women’s Club: Megan Biedermann, $500, presented by Jennifer Payne.

American Legion: Scholar, Annalise Callaghan; music, Grace Stevens; art, Langdon Langhoff; athlete, Lochlan Siegmeier; Americanism, Dan­iel Evensen; presented by Mike Vinovich.

Kelsey Bellman Memorial Medical: Piper Snedden, $500, presented by Gail Bellman. 

Eva Schmidt Memorial-sponsored by Eagle Chapter No. 218 Order of the Eastern Star: Vito Bortolotti-Aschenbrenner, $1,000, presented by Sylvia McDonald. 

Sam Larsen Memorial: Alex Gengler, Hope Offerdahl and Cameron Ramesh, $500 each, presented by Len and Pam Larsen. 

Artarama: Jennifer Pyne, $1,000, presented by Kristin Beyer. 

St. Germain Lions Club: Vito Bortolotti-Aschenbrenner, Daniel Johnson, Taylor Olivotti, Pazia Peterson, Adam Sima and Luciano Svetnicka, $1000 each, presented by Fred Radtke. 

Eagle River Lions Club: Piper Snedden and Benjamin Tilley, $2,500 each, presented by Jake Weinand and Josie Silber. 

Steven R. Koskelin Memorial: Jennifer Pyne and Cameron Ramesh, $500 each, presented by Karen Weaver.

Conover Lions Club: Alex Gengler and Hunter Indermuehle, $1,000 each, presented by Mike Lydon and Kathy Johnson. 

Fallen Firefighter Memorial: Gavin Adamovich,  $1,000, presented by Michael Anderson and Mike Dreger.

mBank: Nathan Hopkins and Jenna Kukanich, $500 each, presented by Chelsea Brandt. 

St. Germain Women’s Service Club: Megan Biedermann, Daniel Johnson and Adam Sima, $1,000 each, presented by Barbara Steinhilber. 

Eleanor Royal Scholarship: Lauren Grosskopf, $1,000 renewable for four years, totaling $4,000, presented by Tina Koller.

Eagle River Light & Water Customer-Shared Strength Through Wisconsin Public Power Inc. Energy: Vito Bortolotti-Aschenbrenner, $1,000, presented by Mike Sanborn. 

Ken Kazda Memorial: Anna Jackson, $500, presented by David Weber.

Karen Reed: Gavin Adam­ovich, Anna Jackson, Hannah Retzleff and Piper Snedden, $1,500 each, presented by Karen Reed. 

Peoples State Bank: Tyler Young, $500, presented by Val Dreger. 

Eagle River Rotary Club: Mia Mroczynski, $1,000, presented by Val Dreger. 

Eagle River Rotary Club-Badger Girls State: Danielle Anderson and Meaghan Lorenz, $350 each, presented by Val Dreger. 

Ripco Credit Union: Jenna Kukanich, $1,000, presented by Jolene Richey. 

Eagle River Chain of Lakes Association: Thomas Priefer, $1,000, presented by Chuck Berg. 

Eagle River Historical Society: Vito Bortolotti-Aschen­brenner, $250, presented by Karen Sailer.

Robert Patrick Gaffney Memorial Teaching: Hannah Retzleff, $27,000, presented by David Weber.

Phelps-Land O’ Lakes Lions Club: Jennifer Pyne and Grace Stevens, $1,000 each, presented by David Weber. 

Sayner-Star Lake Lions Club: Megan Biedermann, Adam Sima and Piper Snedden, $1,000 each, presented by Paul Novorolsky. 

Pepsi: Mary Felli and Mackenzie Renkes, $500 each, presented by Kelly Wranosky. 

American Citizenship Awards-Student Council two or more years: Malcolm McCanles, Mia Mroczynski,  Taylor Olivotti, Sheamus Roelle, Adam Sima, Luciano Svetnicka and Ben Tilley, presented by Amber Tilley.

Northern Horizon: Cath­erine Stepka, $80,000, presented by Scott Foster. 

Sayner-St. Germain Fish and Wildlife Club: Noah Miller, $2,000, presented by Kelly McGill.

St. Germain Elementary Parent-Teacher Organization: Daniel Johnson, $500, presented by Jessica Graf­wallner. 

Eagle River Area Chamber of Commerce-Cranberry Fest: Mia Mroczynski and Tyler Young, $500 each, presented by Katie Hayes. 

Jacob Sieg Scholarship Fund: Anna Jackson and Joseph Mendham, $500 each, presented by Tonya Sieg. 

Auxiliary Partners of the Eagle River Memorial Hospital: Kimberly Beenken, Hope Offerdahl, Nicole Popp and Adam Sima, $1,000 each, presented by Teri Kressin, Diana Sell and Pam Cira. 

Northwoods Children’s Museum: Pazia Peterson and Cortney Pirus, $1,000 each, presented by Aubrey Dalbec.

First Congregational UCC-General Educational: Kimberly Beenken, Taylor Olivotti and Grace Stevens, $1,000 each, presented by Norma Yaeger. 

First Congregational UCC-Roger Rieckman: Hunter Indermuehle, $1,000, presented by Norma Yaeger. 

First Congregational UCC-Bird’s Nest: Malcolm McCanles, Hannah Retzleff and Piper Snedden, $8,000 each, presented by Pamme Williams.

First Congregational UCC-Kranz: Alex Gengler $2,000; Noah Miller, $2,000; and Sheamus Roelle, $20,000; presented by Tom Batterman.

American Citizenship-Military: Clayton Baldridge, Daniel Evensen, Kane Parne­wicz and Zachary Raatz, presented by David Weber.

NPHS Alumni Association: Hunter Indermuehle, $2,000, presented by Karla Bryant, Jim Mulleady and Josie Silber. 

Eagle River Business Association: Joseph Mendham, $500, presented by Katie Hayes.

Arrow Gift Shop: Jack Hayes and Sheamus Roelle,  undisclosed, presented by Katie Hayes.

Jim Scott Memorial-sponsored by the Conover Sno-Buddies: Joseph Mendham, $1,000, presented by Phillip Epping.

Robert W. Martinson Sr. Memorial: Matthew Molter, $500, presented by Phillip Epping. 

NPHS Student Council: Mia Mroczynski, $500, presented by Amber Tilley.

Principal’s Leadership: Annalise Callaghan, presented by Dan Marien.

Schilleman Bus Service of Eagle River: Patrick Heck, $500, presented by Phillip Epping.

Northland Pines Middle School Parent-Teacher-Student Organization: Gavin Adamovich and Adam Sima, $500 each, presented by Kristin Beyer. 

Northland Pines Music Boosters: Malcolm McCanles, $500.00; Grace Stevens, $500.00; Vito Bortolotti-Aschen­brenner, ($450.00; Langdon Langhoff, $400; and Cheyanne Warren, $400; presented by Kelly McGill and Adele Svetnicka.

Northland Pines Unified Champion-Northern Access Special Olympics: Hannah Retzleff, $500, presented by Lou and Mary Deditz.

Eagle River Union-NPHS Athletic Hall of Fame: Tucker Wittkopf, $500, presented by Ken Kluever. 

American Citizenship-Teen Court: Annalise Calla­ghan, Brenden Erdle, Pazia Peterson and Piper Snedden, presented by Josh Tilley.

Michael J. Obrodovich Memorial: Zoey Karpinski, $1,000 renewable for two years, totaling $2,000, presented by Tom and Deb Obrodovich.

Eagle River Masonic Lodge No. 248: Mackenzie Renkes, $500, presented by Thomas Foerster. 

Michigan Tech Reserve Officer Training Corps: Tucker Wittkopf, $158,396, presented by Lt. Col. Christian Thompson.

Sayner-Star Lake Lioness Club: Gavin Adamovich and Adam Sima, $500 each, presented by Jennifer Payne.

Land O’ Lakes Fish & Game Club-John “Jack” LaChance Sr. Environmental: Pazia Peterson, $500, presented by Gary Ebert. 

Land O’ Lakes Fish & Game Club Senior Environmental: Noah Miller, $4,000, presented by Gary Ebert.

Marian Pasholk Hendrickson Memorial: Ciera Saeman, $1,000, presented by Jennifer Payne.

St. Germain Lioness Club: Jenna Kukanich, Sheamus Roelle and Adam Sima, $1,000 each, presented by Jennifer Payne. 

National Honor Society: Gillian Bellman and Lauren Grosskopf, $500 each, presented by Joné Davis and Kate Neville.

Mid Wisconsin Foundation Scholarship: Piper Snedden, $1,000, presented by Phillip Epping. 

Community Mental Health Foundation, given in honor of the life and memory of Bonnie LaRose and Hans Sallatt: Hope Offerdahl, $1,000, presented by Phillip Epping. 

Secret Chocolate Society: Pazia Peterson and Jennifer Pyne, $500 each, presented by Kelly Wranosky. 

DeBeleyr Memorial: Cailey Coopman and Ylliana Figueroa, $1,500 each, presented by Kelly Wranosky. 

Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association Scholar Athlete: Taylor Olivotti and Tucker Wittkopf, presented by Brian Margelofsky.

National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association Senior Athlete: Annalise Callaghan, Lauren Grosskopf, Jack Hayes, Nathan Hopkins, Tyler Hunt, Max Lurvey, Taylor Olivotti, Cameron Ramesh, Ben Tilley and Tucker Wittkopf, presented by Brian Margelofsky.

Land O’ Lakes Arts: Langdon Langhoff, $500, presented by Jennifer Payne. 

Northland Pines Sports Booster Club: Matthew Molter and Lochlan Siegmeier, $250 each, presented by Brian Margelofsky and Jeff Shenk. 

U.S. Military Academy West Point: Annalise Calla­ghan, $300,000, presented by Col. Tim Sheridan.

Top 10%: Gillian Bellman, Annalise Callaghan, Mary Felli, Chance Homman, Hunter Indermuehle, Malcolm McCanles, Noah Miller, Mia Mroczynski, Adam Sima and Piper Snedden, presented by Dan Marien.